ACSeS Conference Programme

Tuesday 13th November 2007, Tower Hotel, London

19.30

Visit to HMS Belfast and Supper

Wednesday 14th November

09.00-10.00

Registration and Coffee

09.30

President opens the Exhibition

10.00-10.15

President formally opens the Conference and sets the theme

The Knowledge

10.15-11.00

Plenary Session

Keynote Speaker: Government Minister: TBC

Chair: Meic Sullivan-Gould

11.00-11.15

Questions to Panel:

11.15-11.45

Coffee/Exhibition

11.45-12.45

Bias/Prejudice

Andrew Arden QC: Arden Chambers

Nigel Jones QC: Hardwicke Building

Chair: David Carter

12.45

Lunch/Exhibition

14.00-15.00

Code of Practice on Local Authority Publicity

Graeme Creer: Weightmans

Mark Heath: Southampton

Chair: Andrew Frosdick

Workshops

15.00-15.45

1.      Local Filtering - Best Practise

Karen Mellor: Standard Board for England

Storm Westmaas: Standard Board for England

Chair: Andrew Frosdick

2.      RIPA Inspections

Dr. Colin Colbert and Sam Lincoln: Office of the Surveillance Commissioners

Chair: Philip McCourt

3.      Project Management Skills

Doug McLachlan: AXXIA

Chair: Stuart Turnrock

4.      Introduction to the Judicial Appointments Commission, A Day in the Life of Deputy District Judge, Opportunities in Tribunals

District Judge Charles Newman: His Honour Judge David Pearl

Chair: Mirza Ahmad

15.45-16.15

Tea/Exhibition

16.15-17.00

Plenary Session

Current Adjudication Issues

Simon Bird: Deputy President of the Adjudication Panel for England

Chair: Meic Sullivan-Gould

19.15

Annual Reception

Sponsored by Weightmans

20.00

Annual Dinner

Sponsored by Pinsent Masons

Guest speaker Clive Coleman

Followed by Disco

Guests and Partners Programme

09.45-17.30

London Eye, River Cruise, National Maritime Museum, Lunch, Greenwich Observatory, River Cruise

Thursday 15th November

09.30-10.10

Plenary Session

The Ombudsman - The Future

Tony Redmond: Local Government Ombudsman

Chair: Davina Fiore

10.10-10.45

Place Shaping through Scrutiny

Jessica Crowe: Executive Director of the Centre for Public Scrutiny

Chair: Kirsty Cole

10.45-11.00

Questions

11.00-11.30

Coffee/Exhibition

Workshops

11.30-12.30

1.      Practical Planning Enforcement

Colin Tucker: Hewitsons

Chair: Caroline Elwood

2.      Career Toolkit - Bridging the Gap between Chief Executive and Monitoring Officer

Nick Dobson: Pinsent Mason

Chair: Deborah Upton

3.      Good Governance Guide

Tony Kilner: ACSeS Policy & Development Officer

John Whiteoak: Chair of Good Governance Working Group

4.      Local Government Pension Scheme

Mark Greenburgh: Wragge and Co.

Paul Carberry Wragge and Co.

Chair: Michael Blamire-Brown

12.30-13.45

Lunch/Exhibition

13.45-14.00

Black Lawyers' Directory and Inclusive Recruitment Strategy

Debo Nwauzu: BLD

Chair: Meic Sullivan-Gould

14.00-14.30

Annual General Meeting of the Association

14.30-15.15

Plenary Session

Climate Change and the Role of the Local Government

Stephen Cirell: Eversheds

Judith Barnes: Eversheds

Chair: David Carter

15.15-15.30

Tea/Exhibition

Workshops

15.30-16.15

5.      Current Welsh Legal Issues

Julie James: Clarkslegal

Chair: Trevor Coxon

6.      Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act-Implementation

Peter Keith-Lucas: Bevan Brittan

Thelma Stober: GLA

Chair: Roger Gash

7.      Tendering for Legal Work

Stephen Matthew: Nabarro Nathanson

Chair: John Polychronakis

8.      Charging and Trading - 4 Years On

Nathan Holden: Mills & Reeve

Chair: Mark Hynes

Guests and Partners Programme

10.30-17.00

Tower Bridge, The Crypt at St. Martins in the Fields, Lunch at the Crypt, National Portrait Gallery